Mort de Fréderic-Marcus Kambale, militant de la Lucha à Beni : les États-Unis réclament une enquête pour ‘’établir les responsabilités’’ — Congolese Action Youth Platform

Par CAS-INFO La mort par balle, de Fréderic-Marcus Kambale, jeune militant du mouvement citoyen lutte pour le changement, ce jeudi 21 mai, à Beni, a créé une forte polémique à Kinshasa. Choqués par cette triste nouvelle, les États-Unis d’Amérique n’ont pas tardé à appeler les autorités congolaises à ouvrir une enquête sérieuse en vue d’établir […]

Mort de Fréderic-Marcus Kambale, militant de la Lucha à Beni : les États-Unis réclament une enquête pour ‘’établir les responsabilités’’ — Congolese Action Youth Platform

[Personality] DJ Mbenga

Real Name: Didier Ilunga Mbenga
Nickname: Congo Cash, DJ (his team mates couldn’t pronounce Didier)
Date Of birth: December 30, 1980
Place of birth: Kinshasa, Zaïre
Height: Listed height 7 ft 0 in (213 cm)
Speaks: Cilubà, English, French, Lingala, Portuguese
NBA profile | Instagram

Didier started his Belgium career with Spirou Gilly in 2001. In 2002, he tried to get drafted in NBA but it didn’t work as planned, instead, he signed with the Leuven Bears, in Belgium, where he spent 1 season then spent another with Spirou Charlevoi which whom he became Belgian League champion before flying to the States.

In 2004, Didier started his NBA career with a two-year $3.4 million contract with the Dallas Mavericks then spent one year in Toronto and Golden State Warriors. He then moved to Los Angeles where he won 2 Champion titles in 2009 & 2010 with the Lakers and finished his career in New Orleans Hornets.

In 2012, Didier signed with Qingdao Doublestar in Chinese region Shandong. in 2013, he signed with the Barako Bull Energy in the Philippines and finally he signed a contract with the New York Knicks that was waived 2 weeks later.

Interview en Français

Videos in English

What players think of Didier

Best nights in the NBA

Coronavirus: Congolese ticket worker dies after being spat at — Congolese Action Youth Platform

A railway ticket office worker has died with coronavirus after being spat at by a man who claimed he had Covid-19. Belly Mujinga, 47, who had underlying respiratory problems, was working at Victoria station in London in March when she was assaulted, along with a female colleague.

Coronavirus: Congolese ticket worker dies after being spat at — Congolese Action Youth Platform