[Personality] DJ Mbenga

Real Name: Didier Ilunga Mbenga
Nickname: Congo Cash, DJ (his team mates couldn’t pronounce Didier)
Date Of birth: December 30, 1980
Place of birth: Kinshasa, Zaïre
Height: Listed height 7 ft 0 in (213 cm)
Speaks: Cilubà, English, French, Lingala, Portuguese
NBA profile | Instagram

Didier started his Belgium career with Spirou Gilly in 2001. In 2002, he tried to get drafted in NBA but it didn’t work as planned, instead, he signed with the Leuven Bears, in Belgium, where he spent 1 season then spent another with Spirou Charlevoi which whom he became Belgian League champion before flying to the States.

In 2004, Didier started his NBA career with a two-year $3.4 million contract with the Dallas Mavericks then spent one year in Toronto and Golden State Warriors. He then moved to Los Angeles where he won 2 Champion titles in 2009 & 2010 with the Lakers and finished his career in New Orleans Hornets.

In 2012, Didier signed with Qingdao Doublestar in Chinese region Shandong. in 2013, he signed with the Barako Bull Energy in the Philippines and finally he signed a contract with the New York Knicks that was waived 2 weeks later.

Interview en Français

Videos in English

What players think of Didier

Best nights in the NBA